Masonic Emblem

OUR  MEETINGS - SEE CALENDAR PAGE.

History of Perfect Union Lodge No. 10, A.F.&A.M.

In 1919, there were four Blue Lodges in San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas, namely: Alamo No. 44, Anchor No. 424, San Antonio No. 1079, and Army No. 1105. Because of the rapid growth of Masonry in the San Antonio area in that year, a group of Master Masons met in the Chapter Room in the Masonic Temple on Losoya Street (now S. Broadway) to set in motion the procedures necessary to form a new lodge. A petition, signed by 60 Master Masons, was presented to the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas at the 1919 Annual Communication in Waco, Texas; and on December 4, 1919, the Grand Lodge granted a charter to Perfect Union Lodge No. 10, A.F.&A.M. On January 2, 1920, the officers, who were selected to fill the various stations and places, were regularly and constitutionally installed, thereby setting Perfect Union Lodge No. 10 to work.

This lodge is a fraternal  organization that admits, makes, and passes Freemasons according to the Constitution and Laws, and Edicts of The Grand Lodge of Texas, Ancient Free & Accepted Masons.

Its goals are to advance the moral and social interests of its membership; to foster good citizenship, honest industry and upright living; to cultivate the exercise of charity in its best and broadest sense; to assist the widows and orphans of its deceased members; to stimulate friendship, harmony and brotherly love, and generally to promote, in its own way, the happiness of mankind.

It is a Fraternity of good men, linked together by honorable and indissoluble bonds, to accomplish these noble purposes, eschewing all interests in factional politics and sectarian religion and free from the dictation of both.

The lodge participates in the Lamar Medal program and is a member of the Sam Houston Hall of Fame.

A list of our Past Masters follows:

Year Name *Deceased
1920 J. D. Dunsmore *
1920-21 A. N. Moursund *
1921-22 F. H. Bradford *
1922-23 G. G. Grabenheimer *
 1923-24 Frank Whitney *
1924-25 David McNair *
1925-26 F. C. Raeber *
1926-27 N. E. Frazier *
1927-28 G. E. W. Adams *
1928-29 J. W. Eckles *
1929-30 A. W. Landrum *
1930-31 H. H. Simpson *
1931-32 Sidney Griffin *
1932-33 C. W. Neisel *
1933-34 W. C. Strum *
1934-35 J. A. Smith *
1935-36 L. B. Harrill *
1936-37 A. A. Harlos *
1937-38 Fred R. Walter *
1938-39 H. E. Baird *
1939-40 W. C. Young *
1940-41 E. A. Wenderoth *
1941-42 H. A. Whitaker *
1942-43 Nat Steinberg *
1943-44 John P. Dunsmore *
1944-45 Travis B. Moursund *
1946-47 Clarence A. Word *
1948-49 John A. Millburg *
1950-51 Anderson H. Lumpkin *
1951-52 Gernot Arnold *
1952-53 Roy L. Pope *
1954-55 Ernest C. Reich, Jr *
1955-56 Raymond W. Tolle *
1957-58 Lincoln A. Hershey *
1959-60 David R. Moody *
1961-62 Albert Dean Jr. *
1963-64 Leslie P. Graham *
1964-65 Warren L. Powell *
1966-67 J. Edgar McIntire *
1967-68 Glen A. Symons *
1968-69 J. Scott Robbins *
1970-71 Clint H. Brauer *
1972-73 George H. Brooks *
1973-74 Jack B. Lee *
1974-75 Thomas C. Hyde *
1975-76 Willie H. Trenkelback *
1976-77 Ralph S. Smith *
1977-78 Theo R. Jett *
1978-79 Louis J. Schneider *
1979-80 James D. Rose *
1980-81 George M. Roper *
1981-82 Lawrence M. Ledenham *
1982-83 Norris W. Yates *
1983-84 Lloyd W. Towers *
1984-85 Robert L. Jett  
1985-86 Tom Mote *
1986-87 Frank N. Leakey *
1987-88 Barrett Moursund  
1988-89 Russell P. Cunningham  
1989-90 Oliver B. Chamberlin *
1990-91 Thomas G. Young  
1991-92 George T. Newcomb *
1992-93 George Mills  
1993-94 Arthur Wayne Cordes  
1994-95 Frank E. Brown *
1995-96 Roy J. Bunch *
1996-97 Fred Barney English *
1997-98 Larry J. Crocker Exp.
1998-99 Bruce W. Baker  
1999-00 Thomas C. Hyde *
2000-01 Edward C. Vest *
2001-02 Ernest C. Reich, III  
2002-03 Steve Cardenas  *
2003-04 Bill Templeton  
2004-05 Thomas C. Hyde, Jr.  
2005-06 Paul C. Barker  
2006-07 Robert Arburn  
2007-08 Brian Schlameus  
2008-09 Brett Laird Doyle  
2009-10 Weylan Arnold  
2010-11 Robert Allan Robinson  
2011-12 Scott William Geary  
2012-13 Kenneth Colemere  
2013-14 William E. "Justin" Reich, II  
2014-15  A. Anthony Trujillo, II  
2015-16  Richard Vickery *
2016-17 James McLendon